SI prefixes

An SI ⇒prefix is a name that precedes a basic unit of measure to indicate a ⇒decimal ⇒multiple or ⇒fraction of the unit. Each prefix has a unique symbol that is prepended to the unit symbol.

NameZeichenPotenzFaktor
YottaY10241.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000
ZettaZ10211.000.000.000.000.000.000.000
ExaE10181.000.000.000.000.000.000
PetaP10151.000.000.000.000.000
TeraT10121.000.000.000.000
GigaG1091.000.000.000
MegaM1061.000.000
Kilok1031.000
Hektoh102100
Dekada10110
Dezid10-10,1
Zentic10-20,01
Millim10-30,001
Mikroµ10-60,000.001
Nanon10-90,000.000.001
Picop10-120,000.000.000.001
Femtof10-150,000.000.000.000.001
Attoa10-180,000.000.000.000.000.001
Zeptoz10-210,000.000.000.000.000.000.001
Yoctoy10-240,000.000.000.000.000.000.000.001
Close Menu